The Cannes Film Festival 2014, official selection and jury revealed

0

The most glamorous meeting of cinema and fashion is here again, the iconic Cannes Film Festival will return very soon this month. The 67th edition of the International Film Festival of Cannes starts 15th May and will end on 25th May. This year`s official poster features Italian cinematography legend Marcello Mastroianni. The nine-member jury will decide on the winners of the major awards like Palme d’or, Grand Prix, Prix du Jury, Best Actor and Best Actress, all of which will be given to the lucky winners at the end of this year`s Festival. The jury will be chaired by New Zealand film-maker Jane Campion, who had the honor to win the 1986 Palme d’Or for her short film “Peel” and the 1993 prize for her feature “The Piano”. Other jury members will include Mexican actor Gael García Bernal, Iranian performer Leila Hatami, South Korea’s Jeon Do-yeon, French actress Carole Bouquet, American actor Willem Dafoe, Danish director Nicolas Winding Refn, Chinese writer and director Jia Zhangke and American director Sofia Coppola.

Let`s not forget that when it comes to red carpet glamour only a few events can compete with Cannes, so Fab Fashion Fix will bring daily coverage of this year`s edition of Cannes Film Festival.

Here is the Cannes 2014 official selection list:

COMPETITION
Adieu au Langage (Goodbye to Language) dir: Jean-Luc Godard 
The Captive dir: Atom Egoyan
Clouds of Sils Maria dir: Olivier Assayas
Deux Jours, One Night (Two Days, One Night) dir: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne 
Foxcatcher dir: Bennett Miller 
Futatsume no Mado dir: Naomi Kawase
The Homesman dir: Tommy Lee Jones
Jimmy’s Hall dir: Ken Loach
Kış Uykusu (Winter Sleep) dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Le Meraviglie (The Wonders) dir: Alice Rohrwacher
Leviafan dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Maps to the Stars dir: David Cronenberg
Mommy dir: Xavier Dolan 
Mr Turner dir: Mike Leigh 
Relatos Salvajes (Wild Stories) dir: Damian Szifron
Saint Laurent dir: Bertrand Bonello
The Search dir: Michel Hazanavicius 
Timbuktu dir: Abderrahmane Sissako

OUT OF COMPETITION
Grace of Monaco dir: Olivier Dahan (opening film)
Coming Home dir: Zhang Yimou
How to Train Your Dragon 2 dir: Dean DeBlois
L’Homme Qu’on Aimait Trop dir: André Téchiné

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
The Rover dir: David Michôd
The Salvation dir: Kristian Levring
The Target dir: Yoon Hong-seung

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Bridges of Sarajevo dirs: Aida Begić, Isild Le Besco, Leonardo di Constanzo et al
Caricaturistes: Fantassins de la democratie dir: Stéphanie Valloatto
Maidan dir: Sergei Loznitsa
Red Army dir: Gabe Polsky
Eau Argentée dir: Mohammed Ossana
People of the World dir: Yves Jeuland
El Ardor dir: Pablo Fendrik
Of Men and War dir: Laurent Bécue-Renard
The Owners dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Geronimo dir: Tony Gatlif

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Party Girl dirs: Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis (opening film)
Mad Love (Amour Fou) dir: Jessica Hausner
Bird People dir: Pascale Ferran
The Blue Room (La Chambre Bleue) dir: Mathieu Amalric
Charlie’s Country dir: Rolf de Heer
A Girl at My Door dir: July Jung
Eleanor Rigby dir: Ned Benson
Fantasia dir: Wang Chao
Force Majeure dir: Ruben Östlund
Away From His Absence dir: Keren Yedaya
Beautiful Youth dir: Jaime Rosales
Misunderstood dir: Asia Argento
Jauja dir: Lisandro Alonso
Lost River dir: Ryan Gosling
Run dir: Philippe Lacôte
The Salt of the Earth dirs: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
Snow in Paradise dir: Andrew Hulme
Butterfly dir: Kanu Behl
Xenia dir: Panos H Koutras
Fehér Isten dir: Kornél Mundruczó


DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT
Bande de Files dir: Céline Sciamma (opening film)
Pride dir: Matthew Warchus (closing film)
Alleluia dir: Fabrice Du Welz
Catch Me Daddy dir: Daniel Wolfe
Next to Her dir: Asaf Korman
Cold in July dir: Jim Mickle
Fighters dir: Thomas Cailley
Gett — The Trial of Viviane Amsalem dir: Ronit & Shlomi Elkabetz
Kaguya-Hime No Monogatari dir: Isao Takahata
Eat Your Bones dir: Jean-Charles Hue
A Hard Day dir: Seong-Hun Kim
National Gallery dir: Frederick Wiseman
Queen and Country dir: John Boorman
Refugiado dir: Diego Lerman
These Final Hours dir: Zach Hilditch
Tu Dors Nicole dir: Stéphane Lafleur
Whiplash dir: Damien Chazelle

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Li’l Quinquin dir: Bruno Dumont
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre dir: Tobe Hooper

INTERNATIONAL CRITICS` WEEK
Darker Than Midnight dir: Sebastiano Riso
The Tribe dir: Miroslav Slaboshpytskkiy
It Follows dir: David Robert Mitchell
Gente de Bien dir: Franco Lolli
When Animals Dream dir: Jonas Alexander Amby Denmark
Hope dir: Boris Lojkine
Self Made dir: Shira Geffen

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Making Love (Faire: L’amour) dir: Djinn Carrénard (opening film)
Breathe dir: Mélanie Laurent
The Kindergarten Teacher dir: Nadav Lapid
Hippocrate dir: Thomas Lilti (closing film)

cannes

Images: festival-cannes.fr

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.